Data Privacy Notice

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of All Saints’, Highfield, Headington, Oxford

18 June 2018

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information that is in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into their possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).


2. Who are we?
This is the Privacy Policy for the PCC of All Saints’, Highfield, (contact details below). This document outlines how your personal data is processed and for what purposes by us (the data controller).


3. How do we process your personal data?
The PCC of All Saints’, Highfield complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes: -

  • To enable us to provide voluntary services for the benefit of the public in Headington;

  • To administer our membership records;

  • To manage our employees and volunteers;

  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at All Saints’, Highfield;

  • To fundraise and promote our interests as a charity.


4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Whenever we make a list of contact details, for example so we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, we will get your explicit written consent.

  • Some of our data processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement.

  • We follow the GDPR law which states that data processing can be carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:

  • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

  • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will not share your data with third parties outside of the parish without your consent.


6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website: https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides.

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

We keep a list of supporters whom we contact annually based on our legitimate interest as a charity for fundraising. If you do not respond we will remove you from the list after 5 years. Please contact the PCC Secretary , email: pcc.secretary@allsaintsheadington.org.uk if you would prefer to come off the list.


7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of All Saints’, Highfield holds about you;

  • The right to request that the PCC of All Saints’, Highfield corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of All Saints’, Highfield to retain such data;

  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;

  • The right to request that the data controller provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means];

  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics];

  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.


9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the PCC Secretary at pcc.secretary@allsaintsheadington.org.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.